814 P.2d 138 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] 1. Probate Code does not prohibit binding Schoonover.
First, Schoonover contends that he cannot be bound because he is not one of the persons specifically listed by the New Mexico Probate Code as being bound in a conservatorship or guardianship proceeding. The applicable exception in Restatement Section 31(2) is:
(b) When a statute, rule of court, or provision of the judgment itself limits the effect of the judgment with respect to other persons, the effect of the judgment is limited accordingly[.]
Schoonover points to NMSA 1978, Section 45-1-403, which states:
In judicial proceedings involving trusts, or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the following apply:
* * * * * *
B. Persons are bound by orders binding others in the following cases:
(1) orders binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, bind other persons to the extent their interests, as objects, takers in default, or otherwise, are subject to the power;
(2) to the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented:
(a) orders binding a conservator bind the person whose estate he controls;
(b) orders binding a guardian bind the ward if no conservator of his estate has been appointed;
(c) orders binding a trustee bind beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will establishing or adding to a trust, to review the acts or accounts of a prior fiduciary, and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties; and
(d) orders binding a personal representative bind persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent’s estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate. If there is no conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been appointed, a parent may represent his minor child;
(3) an unborn or unascertained person who is not otherwise represented is bound by an order to the extent his interest is adequately represented by another party having a substantially identical interest in the proceeding[.]
Schoonover seems to suggest that this paragraph is intended to be exclusive, so that no other third-parties can be bound by an order.
No New Mexico precedent addresses this issue.