137 N.Y.S. 92 | N.Y. Sur. Ct. | 1912
[…] As soon, however, as the father learned of such order, he made an application for abrogation of such adoption, alleging in his moving papers that he had made proper provision for the maintenance of the child with his mother and strenuously controverting the charge of abandonment.
Two questions arise in this controversy.
The first is one .of law relating to the method of procedure in an application of this character, the second relates to the merits—that is, as to whether or not the father had abandoned the child, thereby rendering his consent unnecessary under the statute.
Section 110 of the Domestic Relations Law defines adoption as, “ The legal act whereby an adult takes a minor into the relation of child, and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent in respect to such minor.”