In re the Probate of the Alleged Will of Marinus
[…] *345Although N.J.S.A. 3B:3-16 allows alteration of a devise or clause of a will by (1) another will, (2) a codicil or (3) “some other writing,” by its own terms it requires reference to the alteration of a devise or clause of a will by requiring that the will, codicil or other writing “declar[e] ... the alteration.” Nothing in the documents submitted meets that requirement. All of the changes authorized by N.J.S.A. 3B:3-16 must be “executed in the manner in which wills are required to be executed.”