In re the Probate of the Alleged Will of Araneo
[…] It is *460also significant that he is executor under the challenged will and that if this challenge is successful, it would be to the detriment of Michael’s daughters, the will’s sole beneficiaries.

It is clear that the burden of proof on the issue of whether decedent’s daughters are entitled to share in his estate rests with them. The statute itself provides no guidance whether plaintiffs’ burden is to establish their entitlement by a preponderance of the credible evidence or by clear and convincing proof.

N.J.S.A. 2A:81-2 provides that a party to a civil action who asserts a claim against one acting in a representative capacity (as is Michael Araneo) “supported by oral testimony of a promise, a statement or act ... of the decedent, shall be required to establish the same by clear and convincing proof.” Although there is some authority that a challenge to a will may prevail if a contestant produces a preponderance of the credible evidence, In re Shimer’s Will, 103 A. 383 (Prerog.Ct.1918), the better reasoned cases require clear and convincing proof to establish incapacitating insane delusions,