In re the Presbytery of Albany
[…] Appellant church was organized in 1828, and incorporated in 1831 as the Associate Presbyterian Congregation of Johnstown. Subsequently it became affiliated with the United Presbyterian Church of North America, which merged with the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America in 1958 to form the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. On September 14, 1969 appellant attempted to withdraw from the United Church on the basis of a doctrinal dispute. Respondent dissolved appellant pursuant to its Canon Law, resulting in this dispute over appellant’s assets.

Section 17-b of the Religious Corporations Law provides: Whenever the presbytery having jurisdiction over a particular church in connection with the General Assembly of the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America dissolves or declares extinct the particular church * * * the court shall have jurisdiction to grant an order to the effect that all property of whatever kind which may have belonged to, or have been held by, said church shall vest in the presbytery of jurisdiction ”. Appellant contends that it was never subject to respondent’s jurisdiction but was at all times merely an associate member of the larger church and not controlled by section 17-b.