63 Ill. App. 2d 184 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1965
[…] Section 58 then provides that if the Director deems the bank should be dissolved, his complaint therefor shall be filed in a court (circuit or superior), in the county where the bank is located. It is the spirit and intent of the Act that the authority of the Director and the designated court is exclusive. Section 50 provides: “Except by the authority of the Director, represented by the Attorney General, no complaint shall be filed or proceeding commenced in any court for the dissolution or for the winding up of the affairs or for the appointment of a receiver for any state hank. . . .” Section 54 provides: “No judgment, lien or attachment shall be executed upon any asset of the bank while it is in the possession of the Director, except upon the order of the court referred to in Section 53.”