177 F. Supp. 887 | S.D.N.Y. | 1959
[…] Provided, That any citizen or subject of a neutral country shall be relieved from liability for training and service under this Act if, prior to his indue*889tion into the land or naval forces, he has made application to be relieved from such liability in the manner prescribed by and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the President, but any person who makes such application shall thereafter be debarred from becoming a citizen of the United States.”

. Section 315 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (8 U.S.O.A. § 1426) provides:

“(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 405(b), any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.
“(b) The records of the Selective Service System or of the National Military Establishment shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien.”

. 54 Stat. 885.

. But see comment in Brunner v. Del Guercio, 9 Cir., 259 F.2d 583, 586, note 3.