In re the Personal Restraint of Turner
[…] On the contrary, RCW 13.40.285 applies to situations where the juvenile offender/transferee has been subsequently convicted of an adult offense and thus belongs with, and need not be housed separately from, other adult offenders. Thus, any general policy against mixing juvenile and adult inmates is not implicated by the type of transfer at issue in this case.

The petition is denied.

RCW 13.40.285 provides:

"A juvenile offender ordered to serve a term of confinement with the department of social and health services who is subsequently sentenced to the [DOC] may, with the consent of the [DOC], be transferred by the secretary of social and health services to the [DOC] to serve the balance of the term of confinement ordered by the juvenile court. The juvenile and adult sentences shall be served consecutively. In no case shall the secretary credit time served as a result of an adult conviction against the term of confinement ordered by the juvenile court.”

The State also argues that regardless of whether Turner was ever properly transferred to the DOC from the DJR, the restructuring of his confinement time was proper because RCW 13.40.285 requires that a juvenile sentence always he served before an adult sentence.