In Re the Personal Restraint of Teems
[…] At the plea hearing, Mr. Teems' counsel argued for his release and attempted to explain how his client became involved in the crime. There is nothing in the record to support Mr. Teems' allegation of incompetent counsel.

The petition is dismissed.

MUNSON and ROE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Unlike the defendant in Keene, however, Mr. Teems did not admit — nor was he asked — if the statements made were true or whether he understood the information in the statements except for those matters dealing with the sentencing discretion of the court.

[2] Second degree burglary is defined by RCW 9A.52.030(1):

"A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle."

Entering or remaining unlawfully is defined by RCW 9A.52.010(3):

"... A person `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain."

[3] Simple assault is defined by RCW 9A.36.040(1):