640 P.2d 737 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] Furthermore, I believe the statement made by Mr. Taylor in his guilty plea — "I was directly involved in the planning, carrying out the plan, and aftermath of the murder of Myrtle Boston, which occurred July 4, 1977" — unlike the statement made by the defendant in State v. Powell, 29 Wash. App. 163, 627 P.2d 1337 (1981),[8] is more than a mere conclusion of law; it is an admission of fact. RCW 9A.32.030(1) provides:

A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; ...

Mr. Taylor's statement admits to a preconceived plan to commit murder, which satisfies the element of premeditated intent. The remainder of Mr. Taylor's statement contains the other necessary elements of first degree murder. Consequently, in my view, Mr.