In Re the Personal Restraint of Smiley
[…] Therefore it is a misnomer to continue to label the juvenile as such for juvenile offense purposes, regardless of his age, because the law of Washington no longer recognizes him as being a member of that class.

(Footnote omitted. Italics mine.) Patrick & Jensen, Changes in Rights and Procedures in Juvenile Offense Proceedings, 14 Gonz. L. Rev. 313, 322 (1979).

*962 Smiley is no longer a juvenile. I would grant his personal restraint petition. For this reason, I dissent.

ROSELLINI, J., concurs with DORE, J.

Reconsideration denied April 26, 1982.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.020(10) defines "juvenile" as "any individual who is under the chronological age of eighteen years and who has not been previously transferred to adult court". The definition seems to imply that once transferred to adult court an individual may not be considered a juvenile for any purpose.