In Re the Personal Restraint of Smiley
[…] In fact, Smiley himself vigorously objected to the initial transfer.

Finally, the majority's concept of concurrent jurisdiction between the juvenile court and the adult court cannot be reconciled with the statute. The only reasonable interpretation of this statute is that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over juveniles only until they transfer that jurisdiction to an adult court. This interpretation is supported by the definition of "juvenile" and "juvenile offender" (see discussion above) and by RCW 13.40.300(3). That section provides that "[n]otwithstanding any extension of jurisdiction over a person ... the juvenile court has no jurisdiction over any offenses alleged to have been committed by a person eighteen years of age or older". This section and others have led commentators to conclude:

Once [jurisdiction is] declined, the offender is thereafter treated as an adult as to all future offenses.