In Re the Personal Restraint of Sinka
[…] The file includes copies of a presentence investigation report and of a prosecutor's statement. Pursuant to CrR 7.2(c)(1), the inmate is shown a copy of the presentence investigation report before *567 the sentencing judge imposes the maximum term. Pursuant to RCW 9.95.032, the inmate is given a copy of the prosecutor's statement when he or she is committed to prison.

However, a Parole Board file may contain other information never disclosed to an inmate. RCW 9.95.170 requires the Board "not only ... to thoroughly inform itself as to the facts of [a] convicted person's crime but also to inform itself as thoroughly as possible as to such convict as a personality." It also directs penal institutions to make available to the Board "on request its case investigations, any file or other record". Accordingly, a Parole Board file may include psychological and psychiatric reports; information about any previous periods spent on parole or probation; reports of