162 Wash. 2d 865 | Wash. | 2008
[…] A person is guilty of first degree felony murder when “[h]e or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of. .. robbery in the first or second degree,. . . and in the course of or furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.” RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c).
The criminal attempt statute provides, “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” RCW 9A.28.020(1).
RCW 10.73.090(1): “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”