22 Wash. App. 240 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Accordingly, we remand this matter to the Board of Prison Terms and Paroles for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reed, A.C.J., and Johnson, J. Pro Tern., concur.
As a result of an earlier personal restraint petition, petitioner has received credit for presentence detention time served between December 1963 and February 1971 against his mandatory minimum term of 7 1/2 years in accordance with the requirements of Reanier v. Smith, 83 Wn.2d 342, 517 P.2d 949 (1974).
RCW 9.95.063 states:
"If a defendant who has been imprisoned during the pendency of any post-trial proceeding in any state or federal court shall be again convicted upon a new trial resulting from any such proceeding, the period of his former imprisonment shall be deducted by the superior court from the period of imprisonment to be fixed on the last verdict of conviction.”