579 P.2d 1006 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] We therefore hold that the term "course of probation" in RCW 9.95.230, as it applies to the case of a deferred sentence, means the period between the deferring of sentence and either the subsequent imposition of sentence or the entry of an order of dismissal at defendant's behest under RCW 9.95.240.

In his brief, petitioner challenges the trial judge's order revoking probation on two grounds. First, he argues that his inquiries to prison officials concerning his probation status constituted a formal demand for a probation revocation hearing and served to bring him within the ambit of RCW 9.98.010, which states in part:

(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the indictment, information or *205 complaint is pending written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint: ...

(Italics ours.)

[2, 3] Our reading of the statute convinces us that it was not designed to provide a procedure for resolving outstanding probation or parole violations. A revocation hearing is not a trial, Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 480, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484, 92 S. Ct. 2593 (1972); cf.