579 P.2d 1006 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The imposition of two terms, on two serious felonies, is not so shocking as to violate principles of fundamental fairness. State v. LaRoque, 16 Wash. App. 808, 560 P.2d 1149 (1977). Nor is there evidence in the record to support petitioner's contention that the Grant County court unduly considered the Thurston County crimes in setting its sentence, thereby subjecting petitioner to double punishment for the Thurston County crimes.

Petitioner's personal restraint petition is denied.

PEARSON, C.J., and SOULE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied June 27, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.95.230 reads as follows:

"The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held."

[2] RCW 9.95.240 reads in part as follows: