579 P.2d 1006 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Petitioner's personal restraint petition is denied.

PEARSON, C.J., and SOULE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied June 27, 1978.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.95.230 reads as follows:

"The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held."

[2] RCW 9.95.240 reads in part as follows:

"Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted." (Italics ours.)

[3] RCW 9.95.210 provides in part: