154 Wash. 2d 262 | Wash. | 2005
[…] The Markels suggest vaguely that the jury did not consider or decide exactly when the crimes were committed and, therefore, when the judge sentenced them for separate counts, he was making a factual determination that each count did not involve the same criminal conduct. This, the Markels reason, was an unconstitutional deprivation of their right to have a jury determine facts that increased their penalty because the four separate convictions resulted in the application an offender score of 9 at sentencing.
¶21 We first look to RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a), which states in relevant part as follows:
In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except: (i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct, shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the highest offender score.
Under this sentencing scheme, a “same criminal conduct” finding is an exception to the default rule that all convictions must count separately. Such a finding can operate only to decrease the otherwise applicable sentencing range. The jury determined that the Markels were guilty of four