In Re the Personal Restraint of Knapp
[…] The Board's judgment and proceedings must reflect credit for the time both petitioners spent in custodial confinement at Eastern State Hospital.

WILLIAMS, C.J., ROSELLINI, UTTER, DOLLIVER, DORE, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 71.06.120 reads:

"Time served by a sexual psychopath in a state hospital shall count as part of his sentence whether such sentence is pronounced before or after adjudication of his sexual psychopathy."

[2] RCW 72.68.031 reads:

"When, in the judgment of the secretary, the welfare of any person committed to or confined in any state correctional institution or facility necessitates that such person be transferred or moved for observation, diagnosis or treatment to any state institution or facility for the care of the mentally ill, the secretary, with the consent of the secretary of social and health services, is authorized to order and effect such move or transfer: Provided, That the sentence of such person shall continue to run as if he remained confined in a correctional institution or facility, and that such person shall not continue so detained or confined beyond the maximum term to which he was sentenced: Provided, further, That the secretary and the board of prison terms and paroles shall adopt and implement procedures to assure that persons so transferred shall, while detained or confined at such institution or facility for the care of the mentally ill, be provided with substantially similar opportunities for parole or early release evaluation and determination as persons detained or confined in the state correctional institutions or facilities." (Italics ours.)

[3] The respondents assert that RCW 71.06.120 is limited to the maximum sentence pronounced by the sentencing court and does not include the discretionary minimum term pronounced by the Board. We do not agree. Cf. Lindsey v.