In Re the Personal Restraint of Knapp
[…] Therefore, the petitioners must be given credit against all aspects of their prison sentences under the equal protection clause.

We, therefore, remand these cases to the Board for recalculation of the petitioners' discretionary minimum and *477 mandatory maximum terms. The Board's judgment and proceedings must reflect credit for the time both petitioners spent in custodial confinement at Eastern State Hospital.

WILLIAMS, C.J., ROSELLINI, UTTER, DOLLIVER, DORE, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 71.06.120 reads:

"Time served by a sexual psychopath in a state hospital shall count as part of his sentence whether such sentence is pronounced before or after adjudication of his sexual psychopathy."

[2] RCW 72.68.031 reads: