146 Wash. 2d 658 | Wash. | 2002
[…] He asserts that because the 1995 amendment did not set forth RCW 72.09.130 in full, the amendment is unconstitutional under article II, section 37. See Amalgamated Transit Union Local 587 v. State, 142 Wn.2d 183, 257, 11 P.3d 762, 27 P.3d 608 (2000) (striking down Initiative 695 “because it fail[ed] to set forth an existing law that is amended or revised by 1-695”).
King fails to draw a vital distinction between the manner by which an eligible inmate may earn early release credit and whether an inmate is eligible to earn early release credit. RCW 72.09.130 defines the means by which eligible inmates may earn early release credit—by good behavior and participation in available education and work programs. “Earned early release days shall be recommended by the department as a reward for accomplishment.” RCW 72.09.130(2). This statute simply defines the means by which eligible inmates may earn early release credit.
Conversely, former RCW 9.94A. 150(1) defines which inmates are not eligible to earn early release credit.