146 Wash. 2d 658 | Wash. | 2002
[…] King argues former RCW 9.94A. 150(1) is ambiguous and, under the rule of lenity, the ambiguity must be construed against the State. We disagree. “A statute is ambiguous if it can reasonably be interpreted in two or more ways . . . .” Berger, 144 Wn.2d at 105. Former RCW 9.94A. 150(1) cannot reasonably be interpreted in two or more ways. Although there are several ways to comply with the mandates of former RCW 9.94A.150(1), there is only one reasonable interpretation of the statute. That there are multiple ways
King also argues the portion of former RCW 9.94A.150(1) that denies earned early release credit on mandatory sentence enhancements violates the Washington Constitution article II, section 37: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” King correctly notes the 1995 amendment did not mention RCW 9.92.151,
RCW 9.92.151 and RCW 70.48.210 enable cities and counties to establish earned early release credit programs and farms, camps, work release programs, and special detention facilities.