In re the Personal Restraint of Howerton
[…] Defense counsel’s decision to refrain from introducing evidence to contradict its own theory of the case was clearly supported by legitimate strategic or tactical considerations. Furthermore, Howerton has presented no evidence to suggest that the outcome would have been different if Cripe’s evaluation had been presented to the jury. Thus, we reject Howerton’s ineffective assistance claim.

Howerton’s personal restraint petition is denied.

Baker and Ellington, JJ., concur.

RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a) states that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when “[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person!.]”

An implicit prerequisite for consideration of this mitigating factor is the defendant’s conviction as an accomplice on an aggravated murder charge.