In re the Personal Restraint of Howerton
[…] Although there is no specific statutory authorization for the application of complicity principles to an aggravated murder charge, it is a possibility envisioned by the Legislature. The Legislature’s intent is most apparent in RCW 10.95.070, which lists several factors to be considered in a special sentencing proceeding following an aggravated murder conviction. Under this section, it is a mitigating factor if “the defendant was an accomplice to a murder committed by another person where the defendant’s participation in the murder was relatively minor [.]”2 RCW 10.95.070(4). Accomplice liability is also specifically identified as the basis for one of the aggravating factors in the aggravated murder statute. See RCW 10.95.020(5) (“The person solicited another person to commit the murder and *500had paid or had agreed to pay money or any other thing of value for committing the murder [.]”). These sections demonstrate the Legislature’s intent that the aggravating factors listed in RCW 10.95.020 apply to persons convicted as accomplices to first degree premeditated murder.