In re the Personal Restraint of Howerton
[…] Mem. in Supp. of Pers. Restraint Pet., at 23. Howerton argues that because the aggravating factors listed in RCW 10.95.020 are sentence enhancements and not elements of the crime, they should not be available to an accomplice liability analysis. See State v. Irizarry, 111 Wn.2d 591, 594, 763 P.2d 432 (1988).

Although there is no specific statutory authorization for the application of complicity principles to an aggravated murder charge, it is a possibility envisioned by the Legislature. The Legislature’s intent is most apparent in RCW 10.95.070, which lists several factors to be considered in a special sentencing proceeding following an aggravated murder conviction. Under this section, it is a mitigating factor if “the defendant was an accomplice to a murder committed by another person where the defendant’s participation in the murder was relatively minor [.]”2 RCW 10.95.070(4). Accomplice liability is also specifically identified as the basis for one of the aggravating factors in the aggravated murder statute.