In re the Personal Restraint of Howerton
[…] However, the State may prove that such an error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Allen, 50 Wn. App. 412, 419, 749 P.2d 702 (1988) (citing State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 508, 664 P.2d 466 (1983)). Where, as in this case, a trial court’s response to a jury question conveys no additional information but directs the jury to refer to previous instructions, no prejudice results. Allen, 50 Wn. App. at 419-20. We hold that the trial court’s response to the jury question was harmless error.

5. RCW 9A.72.090: Bribing a Witness

RCW 9A.72.090(l)(a) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of bribing a witness if he or she offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or upon a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation . .. with intent to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person!.]”

Howerton argues that by promising several witnesses leniency in charging in exchange for their testimony, the State violated this statute. Howerton’s argument is without merit.