137 Wash. 2d 897 | Wash. | 1999
[…] RCW 9A.20.021. Solicitation is classified one class below the classification of the underlying crime solicited. RCW 9A.28.020; RCW 9A.28-.030. Thus, for example, if the underlying crime is a class B felony, solicitation of that crime is a class C felony. RCW 9A.28.020(3)(c); RCW 9A.28.030.
In the present case, the underlying crime solicited by the petitioner was “delivery of cocaine.” Delivery of cocaine is prohibited under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, RCW 69.50.401. A conviction for delivery of cocaine
The question is whether the sentencing doubling provisions contained in RCW 69.50.408 apply to petitioner’s current conviction, thereby doubling the maximum term that would otherwise apply. Under RCW 69.50.408, any person “convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized . . . .” (emphasis added). Petitioner concedes he has prior convictions under RCW 69.50. He argues, however, solicitation to deliver cocaine is not an offense “under” RCW 69.50. We agree.