In Re the Personal Restraint of Hoisington
[…] The court looked to the language of the statute in making its determination. The statute itself referred to the one-year period as a limitation period. It did not use the word "jurisdiction." And, the statute affirmatively separated the time limitation provision from a section that dealt with jurisdiction.

RCW 10.73.090 also functions as a statute of limitation and not as a jurisdictional bar. Like the statute considered in Miller, 145 F.3d 616, it does not use the term "jurisdiction." And, the Legislature separated the time limitation provision in RCW 10.73.090 from RCW 10.73.140. The latter statute is clearly jurisdictional. It provides that "[i]f a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition," except in certain circumstances. See In re Personal Restraint of Johnson, 131 Wash.2d 558, 565, 933 P.2d 1019 (1997).

Since RCW 10.73.090 is a statute of limitation, it is subject to the doctrine of equitable tolling. The circumstances here are appropriate for equitable tolling. Mr.