147 Wash. 2d 529 | Wash. | 2002
[…] ANALYSIS
Mr. Hemenway no longer claims that his personal restraint petition is excepted from the one-year time limit imposed by RCW 10.73.090(1) but instead urges that the one-year limitation does not apply because his plea is invalid on its face. This is so, he argues, because he was not informed, by the plea form or the court, that a minimum of 24 months of mandatory community placement was a consequence of his conviction for first-degree child molestation.
There are two distinct issues raised by this petition. The first is whether the petition is statutorily time-barred. The
RCW 10.73.090(1) provides:
No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.[1 ]
Under this statute, the “facial invalidity” inquiry is directed to the judgment and sentence itself. “Invalid on its face” means the judgment and sentence evidences the invalidity without further elaboration. In re Pers.