146 Wash. 2d 861 | Wash. | 2002
[…] Nitsch, 100 Wn. App. at 523. The court held that the defendant’s “failure to identify a factual dispute for the court’s resolution and . . . failure to request an exercise of the court’s discretion” waived the challenge to his offender score. Id. at 520.
We note that our holding is supported by the rule that a court is not bound by an erroneous concession related to a matter of law. State v. Knighten, 109 Wn.2d 896, 902, 748 P.2d 1118 (1988). Our approach also accords with RCW 9.94A.530(2) (formerly RCW 9.94A.370, recodified, Laws of 2001, ch. 10, § 6), which provides that “[i]n determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing.”
In Goodwin’s case there is not, and never has been, merely a factual dispute. The judgment and sentence on its face shows that Goodwin’s offender score was miscalculated. Nor is there any sentencing court discretion at issue.