146 Wash. 2d 861 | Wash. | 2002
[…] North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
Moreover, as we also reasoned in Stoudmire and Thompson, “on its face” has been interpreted to include the documents signed as part of a plea agreement, and thus we considered the plea agreements in each of those cases when assessing whether the judgments and sentences were valid on their face for purposes of RCW 10.73.090(1). In re Pers. Restraint of Stoudmire, 141 Wn.2d 342, 354, 5 P.3d 1240 (2000); In re Pers. Restraint of Thompson, 141 Wn.2d 712, 719, 10 P.3d 380 (2000).
RCW 9.94A.441 (formerly RCW 9.94A.100, recodified, Laws of 2001, ch. 10, §6) provides: “The prosecuting attorney and the defendant shall each provide the court with their understanding of what the defendant’s criminal history is prior to a plea of guilty pursuant to a plea agreement.” The burden of establishing criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence lies with the prosecution. State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 479-80, 973 P.2d 452 (1999); see RCW 9.94A.500 (formerly RCW 9.94A.110, recodified, Laws of 2001, ch. 10, §6).