113 Wash. App. 822 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] We agree and therefore conclude that Forbis satisfied the retrospective prong of the ex post facto test.
We therefore grant Forbis’s personal restraint petition and prohibit DOC from applying DOC Policy 320.400 and former RCW 9.94A.132 to him, reverse the sanctions imposed for his refusal to participate in the classes, and direct DOC to reinstate Forbis’s earned early release time.
Kennedy and Appelwick, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied November 15, 2002.
The statute was recodified at RCW 9.94A.580 by the Laws of 2001, ch. 10, § 6.
Former RCW 9.94A.132 (1994) provides:
The department is authorized to determine whether any person subject to the confines of a correctional facility would substantially benefit from successful participation in: (1) Literacy training, (2) employment skills training, or (3) educational efforts to identify and control sources of anger and, upon a determination that the person would, may require such successful participation as a condition for eligibility to obtain early release from the confines of a correctional facility.
RAP 16.4(c).
In re Pers. Restraint of Hews, 99 Wn.2d 80, 89, 660 P.2d 263 (1983).
In re Pers. Restraint of Cook, 114 Wn.2d 802, 813, 792 P.2d 506 (1990).
State v. Ward, 123 Wn.2d 488, 496, 869 P.2d 1062 (1994) (citing Diversified Inv. P’ship v.