113 Wash. App. 822 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] This written evaluation shall include reasons for awarding or not awarding recommended earned early release days for good conduct and good performance. The term “good performance” as used in this section means successfully performing a work, work training, or educational task to levels of expectation as specified in writing by the department. The term “good conduct” as used in this section refers to compliance with department rules.[35 ]
In 1995, the legislature amended RCW 72.09.130 as follows: “An inmate is not eligible to receive earned early release days during any time in which he or she refuses to participate in an available education or work program into which he or she has been placed under section 5 of this act.”
DOC also relies on former RCW 9.94A.132, adopted in 1994 in part to “[p]revent acts of violence by encouraging change in social norms and individual behaviors that have been shown to increase the risk of violence”