In re the Personal Restraint of Domingo
[…] ¶[16 Thus, before we will address the merits of their claims, petitioners must first demonstrate that our decisions in Roberts and Cronin constitute a significant change in the law of accomplice liability. This they fail to accomplish.4

¶17 The legislature enacted our state’s complicity statute, RCW 9A.08.020, in 1975. See Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.08.020, as amended by Laws of 1975-76, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 38, § 1. It provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.
(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.
*364(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it... .

RCW 9A.08.020.

fl8 We first examined RCW 9A.08.020’s knowledge requirement in a pair of cases in 1984: State v. Davis, 101 Wn.2d 654, 682 P.2d 883 (1984), and State v. Rice, 102 Wn.2d 120, 683 P.2d 199 (1984).