151 Wash. App. 331 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Applying this standard to the remaining issues timely raised, we hold that Davis has not demonstrated actual and substantial prejudice and deny his PRP.
ANALYSIS
Time Bar
¶13 We first address whether Davis timely filed his petition and amended petition. Although Davis filed a timely petition, we hold that the issues contained in his amended petition are time barred.
¶14 Under RCW 10.73.090(1), “[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” If more than one year has elapsed, we cannot
¶15 Here, we issued a mandate on Davis’s direct appeal on March 13, 2006. See RCW 10.73.090(3)(b) (time bar runs from issuance of mandate, if last triggering event).