In Re the Personal Restraint of Cook
[…] Hews, at 89; see also State v. Kitchen, 110 Wn.2d 403, 413, 756 P.2d 105 (1988) (personal restraint petitioner must show that, more likely than not, his rights were actually and substantially prejudiced). To determine whether petitioner has met his ultimate burden, we address the merits of petitioner's challenge.

No RCW 10.43.040 VIOLATIONS

As noted earlier, we have elected to provide protection from identical state and federal prosecutions through RCW 10.43.040. State v. Caliguri, 99 Wn.2d 501, 664 P.2d 466 (1983). That statute provides:

Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it appears that the offense was committed in another state or country, under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of such state or country, founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he is upon trial, such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense.

RCW 10.43.040.

[5] The test for whether this statutory double jeopardy protection bars state prosecution is whether the state offense is in fact identical to or included within a previous federal prosecution. State v. Duncan, 111 Wn.2d 859, 868, 765 P.2d 1300 (1989); State v.