In re the Personal Restraint of Brooks
[…] Does the sentence exceed the statutory maximum?

¶12 Brooks argues that the sentence imposed exceeds the statutory maximum. Turning to the SRA itself, we note that while a sentencing court is required to impose a determinate sentence that does not exceed the statutory maximum, the community custody provisions of the SRA make it impossible to determine with any certainty how much community custody a defendant will actually be required to serve until well after the court imposes the sentence. RCW 9.94A.715(1) states, “[T]he court shall in *672addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for the community custody range established under RCW 9.94A.850 or up to the period of earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728(1) and (2), whichever is longer.” (Emphasis added.) (Reviser’s note omitted.)