51 Wash. App. 225 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] We disagree.
In setting a new minimum sentence, the Board is required, under RCW 9.95.009, (1) to consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040, (2) to consider the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and (3) to attempt to be reasonably consistent with the standards and ranges set forth in RCW 9.94A.040. If the Board sets a minimum term outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040, the Board "shall give adequate written reasons" for such departure. RCW 9.95.009(2).
In the instant case, once the Board determined that appellant's parole should be revoked, it was required, under RCW 9.95.125, to set "a new minimum sentence, not exceeding the maximum penalty provided by law for the crime for which the parole violator was originally convicted . . ." RCW 9.95.125. The Board proceeded to set a new minimum term of 60 months for appellant's parole violation.