134 Wash. 2d 868 | Wash. | 1998
[…] RCW 10.73.090, .100. The defendant’s conviction became final in November 1993, when the Supreme Court denied his petition for certiorari. RCW 10.73.090(3)(c). His personal restraint petition was timely filed in August 1994. The motion to supplement, raising the LeFaber issue, was not filed until June 1997, well after the statute of limitation expired. There is no provision in the rules of appellate procedure similar to CR 15(c) which
Some types of postconviction claims are exempt from the statute of limitation. See RCW 10.73.100. The defendant’s direct challenge to the self-defense instruction would be exempt if LeFaber represents a “significant change in the law” and “sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” RCW 10.73.100(6). If LeFaber is a significant change in the law, however, the defendant’s ineffective assistance claim would fail on the merits because counsel could not be faulted for failing to anticipate such a change.