In re the Personal Restraint of Benn
[…] Drope, 420 U.S. at 171; Benn, 120 Wn.2d at 662. Moreover, the trial court’s finding of competency does not turn upon what definition of competency one adopts but, rather, on the court’s conclusion that the defendant was malingering. A fabricated mental defect is not “incompetence” under any definition of that term.

Jury Waiver. The defendant challenges RCW 10.95.050(2), which says a jury shall decide matters presented in the special sentencing proceeding “unless a jury is waived in the discretion of the court and with the consent of the defendant and the prosecuting attorney.” The defendant’s attempted waiver of a jury was ineffective because the State would agree to a bench trial only in the guilt phase, and the defendant preferred to “go with the jury for the whole thing” under those circumstances.