In re the Personal Restraint of Benn
[…] RAP 18.8(a) does not allow the court to waive or alter statutes.

Some types of postconviction claims are exempt from the statute of limitation. See RCW 10.73.100. The defendant’s direct challenge to the self-defense instruction would be exempt if LeFaber represents a “significant change in the law” and “sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” RCW 10.73.100(6). If LeFaber is a significant change in the law, however, the defendant’s ineffective assistance claim would fail on the merits because counsel could not be faulted for failing to anticipate such a change.