In re the Personal Restraint of Benn
[…] We recently adhered to our holding that the jury may be instructed on all of the items listed in RCW 10.95.070, as nonexclusive examples of relevant factors, whether or not evidence is presented on one or more of them. State v. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d 570, 649-50, 888 P.2d 1105 (1995).

Unanimity. The defendant contends the penalty phase instructions improperly encourage a unanimous verdict. That challenge is based on Mak v. Blodgett, 970 F.2d 614 (9th Cir. 1992). The claimed error both here and in Mak stems from the question which RCW 10.95.060(4) requires the penalty phase jury to be asked: “Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are *929you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?” The statute goes on to say that “[i]n order to return an affirmative answer to the question posed by this subsection, the jury must so find unanimously.” If the jury unanimously answers “yes” to this question, the defendant will be sentenced to death. RCW 10.95.080(1).