In re the Personal Restraint of Becker
[…] A defendant is guaranteed one bite at the apple, not a feast.

We affirm the Court of Appeals.

Smith, Ireland, and Bridge, JJ., and Grosse and Guy, JJ. Pro Tern., concur.

On November 7, 1997, Becker appears to have filed an identical motion in district court to vacate judgment and withdraw guilty plea. We have no indication in the record of what happened regarding this motion.

RCW 10.73.140 states: “If a person, has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. Upon receipt of a personal restraint petition, the court of appeals shall review the petition and determine whether the person has previously filed a petition or petitions and if so, compare them. If upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without requiring the state to respond to the petition. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent petition, the court of appeals shall, whenever possible, review the petition and determine if the petition is based on frivolous grounds. If frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to the petition.”