150 N.Y.S. 398 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1914
[…] The appellant was, therefore, in contempt, and the court has the power to punish it for such contempt.
By section 770 of the Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35) the court was authorized to determine whether the accused had committed the offense charged, and was then directed to make a final order providing that it be punished by fine or imprisonment. Section 773 of the Judiciary Law provides: “Where it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been produced, a fine must he imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant’s costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto * *
I do not see in the record any statement that tends to show that the Superintendent of Insurance has been occasioned any loss or injury by the institution of this proceeding in violation of the injunction, nor does it appear that he was entitled to any costs or expenses of the proceeding.