767 P.2d 931 | Or. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] However, we conclude that to interpret the statute to require that affected children be joined would be inconsistent with the purpose of the statute to protect their interests, particularly, as in this instance, where the issue is not whether support will be set or whether support should be modified, but rather whether husband has failed to pay previously ordered support.
Husband next argues that the trial court erred in assessing attorney fees against him. He does not contest the amount awarded. ORS 107.445 allows the discretionary award of attorney fees and provides, in pertinent part:
“In any contempt proceeding brought to compel compliance with any order or decree in any suit for marital annulment, dissolution or separation, the court may make an order awarding to a party * * * a sum of money determined to be reasonable as an attorney fee at trial and on appeal therein.” (Emphasis supplied.)
We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding attorney fees.
Reversed and remanded for reconsideration of fine for contempt; otherwise affirmed; no costs to either party.