99 Wash. 2d 531 | Wash. | 1983
[…] After oral argument, the Commissioner ruled the trial judge did not abuse his discretion and affirmed the decision. Petitioner's motion to modify was denied and a petition for review followed. We granted the petition, but limited review to the propriety of the show cause procedure.
On November 5, 1968, the voters of this state passed article 4, section 30 of the Washington Constitution, authorizing the Legislature to establish the Court of Appeals. Article 4, section 30 specifically provides that "[t]he administration and procedures of the court of appeals shall be as provided by rules issued by the supreme court." The enabling legislation further provides that the appeals court "may establish rules supplementary to and not [in] conflict with rules of the supreme court." RCW 2.06.040.
The Supreme Court established the position of Commissioner in 1976 by the Rules of Appellate Procedure and