In re the Marriage of Watson
[…] ORS 25.270(2); ORS 25.280; OAR 137-50-330(2)(b). We agree. The court said:

“What I would suggest in working out the [child support] computation tables is that you not factor in rental and — that rental property in this case. You work on a wage basis. Because it maybe that the rental properties will be placed one place or another or divided or split up or could be factored in after we know where you are on wages.”

Wife’s assertion that those comments constitute sufficient findings for rebuttal of the presumption is incorrect. -,

ORS 25.270 requires that the state establish a formula for child support awards. ORS 25.275(l)(a) provides that the Support Enforcement Division of the Department of Justice take “[a]Il earnings, income and resources of each parent, including real and personal property” into consideration in establishing that formula.

Husband’s disabled brother, who lives in the house that husband was awarded, pays the property taxes and the insurance premiums. He pays no rent. Husband treats the property taxes and insurance payments as rental income for tax purposes.