856 P.2d 67 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Section 19-4-116(3) expressly incorporates by reference the provisions of § 14-14-104, and the latter statute expressly mandates that such awards be equal to or more than the amount of public assistance paid.
People in Interest of A.A.V., supra, at 999 (emphasis added).
The father does not challenge this interpretation of § 14-14-104(1)(b). He instead argues that § 14-14-104(1)(a) should still be construed to limit a responsible parent’s child support debt for public assistance “to the extent of the full amount of arrearages under the order.” Thus, if a child support order has been previously entered and there are no arrearages, or if an order has been entered for zero child support, under the father’s construction of § 14-14-104(1)(a), the responsible parent is not liable for any part of the public assistance paid for the benefit of