856 P.2d 67 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] He argues this constituted an order for purposes of § 14-14-104(1)(a) and that as a result, that section, rather than § 14-14-104(1)(b), applies and he is not responsible for any public assistance paid. We conclude it is unnecessary to determine whether the court’s order constituted a “court order directed to a parent” for purposes of § 14-14-104(1)(a) because, under either provision of the statute, the father is liable to the Department for the entire amount of public assistance paid for the benefit of the child.
Section 14-14-104(1), C.R.S. (1992 Cum. Supp.) provides in relevant part:
Any payment of public assistance by a county department of social services made to or for the benefit of any dependent child or children creates a debt ... recoverable by the county as a debt due to the state by the parent or parents who are responsible for the support of the dependent child or children in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance so paid; except that:
(a) Where there has been a court order directed to a parent, the child support debt of that parent shall be an amount equal to the amount of public assistance paid to the extent of the full amount of arrearages under the order. However, the county department of social services through its delegate child support enforcement unit may petition for modification of the order on the same grounds as a party to the action;
(b) Where there has been no court order, the county department of social services ... may initiate a court action to establish the amount of child support debt accrued, and the court, after hearing or upon stipulation and after taking into consideration all relevant factors ..., may enter an order equal to or more than the amount of public assistance paid, (emphasis added)
Before its amendment in 1989, § 14-14-104(1)(b) provided that the county department of social services could initiate a court action to establish the amount of child support debt accrued and the court, after considering all relevant factors, could enter an order “less than, equal to, or more than the amount of public assistance paid.” The provision thus exposed a responsible parent who had not been subject to an initial order to the same liability that would have resulted pursuant to § 14-14-104(1)(a) if there had initially been a court order directed to that parent.