In re the Marriage of Titterness
[…] "If the statute is unambiguous, its meaning is to be derived from the language of the statute alone.” Cherry v. Municipality of Metro. Seattle, 116 Wn.2d 794, 799, 808 P.2d 746 (1991). Moreover, if any ambiguity exists, it should be resolved in favor of compliance with Title IV-D of the Social Security Act because the Legislature made it the State’s policy to comply with the Social Security Act in enacting the administrative enforcement provisions. RCW 74.20A.310 provides:

In furtherance of the policy of the state to cooperate with the federal government in the administration of the child support enforcement program, the department may adopt such rules and regulations as may become necessary to entitle the state to participate in federal funds, unless such rules would be expressly prohibited by law. Any section or provision of law . . . susceptible to more than one construction shall be interpreted in favor of the construction most likely to comply with federal laws entitling the state to receive federal funds.

For these reasons, the trial court erred in ruling that OSE lacks authority to enforce foreign spousal support orders pursuant to RCW 74.20 and 74.20A.

II

James Titterness contends that the Superior Court improperly placed a lien against his property. We find the lien to be proper.