4066-6-III | Wash. Ct. App. | Jun 25, 1981
[…] In May of 1980, Mr. Thach was ordered to show cause regarding both delinquent child support and maintenance payments which accrued before entry of the decree. In June of 1980, judgment was entered for both the delinquent support and maintenance. The court refused to terminate the maintenance even though Mrs. Thach, now Weatherly, remarried. From this judgment Mr. Thach appeals. We reverse in part.

The maintenance payments should have terminated upon remarriage of the recipient. The controlling statute is RCW 26.09.170, which reads in part:

Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon ... the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.

[1] In In re Marriage of Melville, 11 Wash. App. 879" court="Wash. Ct. App." date_filed="1974-10-04" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/in-re-marriage-of-melville-2609715?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2609715">11 Wash.