In re the Marriage of Tavares
[…] At the time petitioner filed her motion, the oldest child had reached the age of 18, and respondent father had stopped paying support for her. The trial court increased the amount of child support for the three children who had not reached the age of 18 but refused to extend the child support obligation until the children were 21, on the ground that it had no authority to do so. Petitioner appeals the refusal of the trial court to grant the extended period of child support. Respondent does not cross-appeal the increase in the support award.

ORS 107.108(1) provides that an Oregon court may provide for support or maintenance of a child attending school. Subsection (4) of that statute provides:

“As used in this section, ‘child attending school’ means a child of the parties who is unmarried, is 18 years of age or older and under 21 years of age and is a student regularly attending school, community college, college or university, or regularly attending a course of vocational or technical training designed to fit him for gainful employment.”