127 Wash. App. 400 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Denise then filed a petition to reinstate the original parenting plan.
¶5 At a trial on Myron’s and Denise’s petitions, the superior court found that while Denise’s home environment was not detrimental to the emotional, physical, or psychological health of the children, the children had been integrated into Myron’s family with Denise’s consent in sub
ANALYSIS
¶6 “Custodial changes are viewed as highly disruptive to children, and there is a strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against modification.”
¶7 RCW 26.09.260 states in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided . . . the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the other parent in substantial deviation from the parenting plan; [or]
(c) The child’s present environment is detrimental to the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child. . . .
¶8 Here, the court found that the children had been integrated into Myron’s family with Denise’s consent in