In Re the Marriage of Studebaker
[…] Studebaker provide for the post high school education of two of his children. Both were under 18 years of age and dependent when the modification order was entered. We affirm.

The principal question is whether the Superior Court was empowered to modify the decree to provide for the college education of the two children. Mr. Studebaker argues that because the original decree did not provide for the children's post high school education the court cannot now place this burden upon him.

RCW 26.09.170 provides:

Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child .. .

In Childers v. Childers, 89 Wn.2d 592, 575 P.2d 201 (1978), the Supreme Court held that RCW 26.09 permitted the trial court to order support, in the original decree, beyond a child's minority.