133 Wash. App. 545 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Schindler, A.C.J., and Cox, J., concur.
Because both parties share the same last name, we use their first names for the sake of clarity.
In September 2005, the assault case was continued for two years on condition that Wilson attend batterer counseling at a state certified program for relapse and have no contact with Nichole.
Clerk’s Papers at 44.
Clerk’s Papers at 122.
In re Marriage of Horner, 151 Wn.2d 884, 893, 93 P.3d 124 (2004).
In re Marriage of Dodd, 120 Wn. App. 638, 644, 86 P.3d 801 (2004).
Hecker v. Cortinas, 110 Wn. App. 865, 869, 43 P.3d 50 (2002).
Dodd, 120 Wn. App. at 645.
RCW 26.50.060 states in relevant part:
(1) Upon notice and after hearing, the court may provide relief as follows:
(a) Restrain the respondent from committing acts of domestic violence;
(b) Exclude the respondent from the dwelling that the parties share, from the residence, workplace, or school of the petitioner, or from the day care or school of a child;
(c) Prohibit the respondent from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance from a specified location;
(d) On the same basis as is provided in chapter 26.09 RCW, the court shall make residential provision with regard to minor children of the parties. However, parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall not be required under this chapter;
(f) Order other relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner and other family or household members sought to be protected, including orders or directives to a peace officer, as allowed under this chapter;
*551 (h) Restrain the respondent from having any contact with the victim of domestic violence or the victim’s children or members of the victim’s household.
“If a protection order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent’s minor children the restraint shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year.” RCW 26.50.060(2).
Clerk’s Papers at 68.
We note that third party exchanges would not necessarily have prevented the children’s exposure to domestic abuse.