In re the MARRIAGE OF Arthur E. Staudt, Petitioner and Respondent, and
[…] They have not been cashed and remain in the same form. Income from these stocks has been used in the marriage. Since separation of the parties, the income has been used by Marilyn alone.
The District Court treated this stock as a marital asset and appellant asserts this is error. Appellant particularly takes exception to the District Court finding "[i]n that the stock was preserved due in good part to Petitioner's contributions of his income, said stock should be considered a marital asset."
Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides, in part, that in a dissolution of marriage, the District Court shall:
"equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both... . In dividing ... property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent ... the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
"(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
"(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property;"