In re the Marriage of Snyder
[…] (emphasis added)

This statute specifically prohibits the satisfaction of judgments out of workmen’s compensation benefits.

Appellee, Judith Snyder, contends, however, that the Colorado Child Support Enforcement Procedures Act, § 14-14-101, et seq., C.R.S. (1986 Cum.Supp) (CCSEP Act), which was enacted subsequent to § 8-52-107, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B), creates an exception to § 8-52-107 for the garnishment of workmen’s compensation benefits to pay judgments for past due child support. We disagree.

Section 14-14-105(1), C.R.S. (1986 Cum.Supp.) of the CCSEP Act provides:

“A writ of garnishment for the collection from earnings of judgments for arrear-ages for child support ... shall be continuing; shall have priority over any subsequent garnishment, lien, or attachment; and shall require the garnishee to withhold ... the portion of earnings subject to garnishment at each succeeding earnings disbursement interval until such judgment is satisfied or the garnishment is released by the court or in writing by the judgment creditor.” (emphasis added)

Although the term “earnings” is not specifically defined in the CCSEP Act, appellee argues that workmen’s compensation benefits are “earnings” and are therefore subject to garnishment for the collection of judgments for child support arrearages.