110 Wash. App. 682 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] (b) Until [each party has] filed written consent 0 with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.®5
Because Scanlon is a resident of Georgia and written consent to change jurisdiction over child support was not filed with that state, Georgia retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over child support issues unless the Georgia child support order was registered in Washington under RCW 26.21.490.
Under RCW 26.21.480, “[a] support order or an income-withholding order issued by a tribunal of another state may be registered in this state for enforcement.” A support order of another state may be registered in Washington by sending the required documents to the support enforcement agency or to the superior court of any county in this state
Both Scanlon and Witrak request attorney fees and costs on appeal.