109 Wash. App. 167 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] On Scanlon’s motion for revision, the order was affirmed as to transportation expenses and postsecondary educational support, but remanded for entry of findings of fact. After findings were entered, the court denied Scanlon’s second motion for revision. He appeals.
II
Scanlon first argues that the court had no authority to grant the relief Witrak requested because she failed to prove a substantial change of circumstances supporting a modification.
RCW 26.09.170 states in relevant part:
(1) . . . [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified: . . . except as otherwise provided in subsections ... (8)... of this section, only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances.
(8)(a) All child support decrees may be adjusted once every twenty-four months based upon changes in the income of the parents without a showing of substantially changed circumstances. Either party may initiate the adjustment by filing a motion and child support worksheets.
(b) A party may petition for modification in cases of substantially changed circumstances under subsection (1) of this section at any time. However, if relief is granted under subsection (1) of this section, twenty-four months must pass before a motion for an adjustment under (a) of this subsection may be filed.
(d) A parent who is receiving transfer payments who receives a wage or salary increase may not bring a modification action pursuant to subsection (1) of this section alleging that increase constitutes a substantial change of circumstances.
When interpreting a statute, we do not construe a statute that is unambiguous, but rather assume that the Legislature means exactly what it says.
RCW 26.09.170(1) envelopes an adjustment action within