In Re the Marriage of Sacco
[…] In 1988, the Legislature adopted a new statewide child support schedule. This statute aimed to increase the equity and adequacy of child support orders. RCW 26.19.001(1), (2). It also sought to reduce "the adversarial nature" of child support proceedings "by increasing voluntary settlements as a result of the greater predictability achieved by a uniform state-wide child support schedule." RCW 26.19.001(3).

The Legislature established a commission to develop updated child support guidelines and worksheets, and the Legislature required filing of worksheets which previously were optional. RCW 26.19.020(4). That statute provides that "[v]ariations of the worksheets shall not be accepted." Each child support order is required to "state the amount of child support calculated using the standard calculation and the amount of child support actually ordered." RCW 26.19.020(6).

[1] The trial court neither filled out a worksheet nor entered the results of the worksheet in the order. Counsel argued that inasmuch as each party submitted a worksheet, this was all that was required under the statute. We categorically reject this claim.