In Re the Marriage of Sacco
[…] Conclusions of law 5, 6. The trial court did not fill out a worksheet in calculating the child support award. Neither its conclusions of law nor its decree expressly declare that it is deviating from a standard calculation using the worksheets.

The dispositive issue in this case is whether the trial court must fill out a worksheet and discuss the results of the standard calculation in its decree.

In 1988, the Legislature adopted a new statewide child support schedule. This statute aimed to increase the equity and adequacy of child support orders. RCW 26.19.001(1), (2). It also sought to reduce "the adversarial nature" of child support proceedings "by increasing voluntary settlements as a result of the greater predictability achieved by a uniform state-wide child support schedule." RCW 26.19.001(3).

The Legislature established a commission to develop updated child support guidelines and worksheets, and the Legislature required filing of worksheets which previously were optional. RCW 26.19.020(4).