150 Wash. 2d 337 | Wash. | 2003
[…] IV. Attorney Fees
A. Awarded by Court of Appeals
Sara contends that the Court of Appeals erred when it awarded attorney fees to Christopher pursuant to RCW 26.09.140, based on its determination that he was entitled to such fees as “the prevailing party on appeal.” Rideout, 110 Wn. App. at 382. In support of her contention, Sara argues that RCW 26.09.140 “permits awards of appellate fees based on need and ability to pa/’ and that “RCW 26.09.140 has nothing to do with prevailing parties.” Suppl. Br. of Pet’r at 16.
RCW 26.09.140 provides in relevant part that:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney’s fees or other professional fees in connection therewith ....
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.
(Emphasis added.) We agree with Sara. The aforementioned statute does not support an award of attorney fees to a party simply on the basis that they are “prevailing.”