150 Wash. 2d 337 | Wash. | 2003
[…] In sum, we affirm the Court of Appeals holding that, notwithstanding the fact that the record was entirely documentary, the superior court’s findings should be given
Though the parenting plan specifies that Christopher’s summer residential “blocks of time” are to be at his option, Sara “admit[ted]” in a declaration that “[a]s to the specifics of the [summer residential] schedule,... [i]t has been [her] role to coordinate visitation.” CP at 5, 32.
That motion was denied by the superior court.
Christopher did not seek review of the Court of Appeals decision regarding attorney fees.
RCW 26.09.160 is contained in chapter 26.09 RCW. The policy behind that chapter was pronounced by the legislature in RCW 26.09.002, as follows: “Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities. The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests. The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care. Further, the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent
Only the superior court’s decision is at issue because “once the superior court makes a decision on revision, the appeal is from the superior court’s decision, not the commissioner’s.” State v. Hoffman, 115 Wn. App. 91, 101, 60 P.3d 1261 (2003).
See, e.g., MacIntosh v.