In Re the Marriage of Renier
[…] B.

We turn now to consideration of husband's 2,750 options owned at the time of the marriage.

Although husband concedes that the 1981 options were exercised during the marriage, he contends that the trial court properly determined that the 5,500 shares obtained by their exercise remained his separate property. We disagree.

First, he asserts that since certificates for those stocks were issued in his name alone, the stocks were his separate property. However, this is not determinative.

Section 14-10-113(3), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B) establishes a presumption that all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage is marital, "regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership...." *1385 Thus, that the stock certificates were in his name alone is not dispositive.

Second, husband maintains that since the 1981 options were his separate property, the stocks acquired by exercise of the options necessarily remained his separate property.