In Re the Marriage of Raugust
[…] *55 Since the original decree was by consent, the court may consider facts unknown to it at the time of the prior decree, as well as postdecree facts. In re Marriage of Timmons, 94 Wash. 2d 594, 617 P.2d 1032 (1980); McDaniel v. McDaniel, 14 Wash. App. 194, 539 P.2d 699 (1975). The trial court is vested with full jurisdiction to proceed as it deems necessary, including, but not limited to, allowing the entry of additional evidence, modifying present visitation rights and awarding attorneys' fees.

McINTURFF, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 26.09.260:

"(1) The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior decree unless:

"(a) The custodian agrees to the modification;

"(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the custodian; or